Richmond, VA Criminal Defense Lawyer
[…] • Find out if there were extenuating circumstances, such as a bad stop, or a medical condition that made drug usage necessary
  • Coach you to avoid having you say or do anything that would hurt your case and prepare you for all hearings and court appearances
  • Ensure that you avoid additional problems by complying with the law and completing requirements such as drug abuse treatment programs
  • Negotiate and plea bargain with prosecutors for a lesser charge
  • Take your case to trial if necessary.

How Drug DUI Cases Work in Virginia

Virginia’s DUI laws (Virginia Code § 18.2-266) state that it is unlawful to drive while “under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug” that impairs the ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely.”  Drug DUIs can result from use of any drugs, including legal drugs, prescription drugs, and over-the-counter medicines.